Interim Report

On 14 July 2017 the Inquiry released an Interim Report, which details the activities undertaken by the Inquiry Panel to date and its preliminary analysis of some of the risks and benefits of hydraulic fracturing for shale gas in the Northern Territory.

Download the Interim Report (8.5 mb)

Download the Interim Report Summary (2.8 mb)

Public Hearings

The Inquiry held public hearings in Darwin, Alice Springs, Katherine and Tennant Creek 31 July - 10 August 2017. Go to the Submissions Library to watch the video recordings and to view the transcripts of each hearing presentation.

Hearing Schedule

Time

Name of Organisation/ Presenters

8.30am

Commence

8.30 – 9.00am

Seed Indigenous Youth Climate Network Presenter has withdrawn

9.05 – 9.35am

MS Contracting & Sully Pty Ltd:
Bill Sullivan & Mark Sullivan

9.40 – 10.10am

Joseph White-eyes Presenter has withdrawn

10.10 – 10.30am

Break

10.30 – 11.00am

Rob Woods

11.05 – 11.35am

Energy Economics and Financial Analysis (IEEFA.org):
Bruce Robertson

11.40 – 12.10pm

Nicholas Milyari Fitzpatric Presentation scheduled for Tuesday

12.10 – 12.45pm

Lunch

12.45 – 1.15pm

Todd Waters Presenter has withdrawn

1.20 – 1.50pm

Belinda Davis Presenter has withdrawn

1.00 – 1.30pm

Jo Vandermark

2.30 – 3.00pm

Howard Smith Presenter has withdrawn

1.35 – 2.00pm

United Voice

3.55 – 4.25pm

Patsy Hickey Presenter has withdrawn

2.00pm

Close

Time

Name of Organisation/ Presenters

8.30am

Commence

8.30 – 9.30am

Lock the Gate Alliance NT:
Naomi Hogan

9.35 – 10.35am

Environmental Defenders Office:
David Morris

10.35 – 10.55am

Break

10.55 – 11.55am

Melissa Haswell

12.00 – 12.30pm

Jamie Houldsworth

12.30 – 1.15pm

Lunch

1.15 – 1.45pm

Frack Free Darwin:
Belinda Quinlivian and Melissa Bury

1.50 – 2.20pm

Seranna Shutt

2.25 – 2.55pm

Jenny Davis

3.00 – 3.30pm

Rosemary Jacobs Withdrawn by presenter

3.00 – 3.30pm

Nicholas Milyari Fitzpatrick

3.30 – 3.50pm

Break

3.50 – 4.20pm

Ron Chute and David Forsyth

4.25 – 4.55pm

Oilfield Connect:
Mark Fraser

5.00 – 5.15pm

Juliet Saltmarsh Withdrawn by presenter

5.00 – 5.15pm

Carl Brand for Rikki Saltmarsh

5.20 – 5.50pm

Terrabos Consulting:
David Armstrong

5.50pm

Close

Time

Name of Organisation/ Presenters

8.30am

Commence

8.30 – 9.30am

Santos Ltd:
Bill Ovenden, Tom Baddeley, Paul Wybrew, Geoff Atherton, Che Cockatoo-Collins

9.35 – 10.35am

Tim Forcey

10.35 – 10.55am

Break

10.55 – 11.25am

Billee McGinley

11.30 – 12.00pm

Christland Kovison Yao

12.05 – 12.35pm

NT Greens:
Paul Sharp

12.35 – 1.10pm

Lunch

1.10 – 2.10pm

The Australia Institute:
Roderick Campbell

2.15 – 2.45pm

Climate Action Darwin:
Grusha Leeman

2.50 – 3.20pm

Sharyn Bury Withdrawn by presenter

3.20 – 3.40pm

Break

3.40 – 4.10pm

Justin Tutty

4.15 – 4.45pm

Katherine Marchment

4.50 – 5.20pm

Pauline Cass

5.25 – 5.55pm

Jason Hampton Withdrawn by presenter

5.20pm

Close

Thursday 3 August – Alice Springs Convention Centre

Time

Name of Organisation/ Presenters

11.00am

Commence

11.00 – 12.00pm

Arid Lands Environment Centre (ALEC):
Jimmy Cocking and Alexander Read

12.05 – 12.35pm

Lisa Gray, Miles Jennings

12.35 – 1.10pm

Lunch

1.10 – 1.40pm

Allan O’Keefe, Jasmin O'Keefe, Marilyn O'Keefe

1.45 – 2.15pm

Jason Trevers

2.20 – 2.50pm

Central Australian Frack-Free Alliance (CAFFA):
Jesse Hancock, Marli Banks

2.50 – 3.10pm

Break

3.10 – 3.40pm

Domenico Pecorari

3.45 – 4.15pm

Amber Mc Bride

4.15pm

Close

Time

Name of Organisation/ Presenters

8.30am

Commence

8.30 – 9.00am

Chris Hawke

9.05 – 9.35am

Dianna Newham

9.40 – 10.10am

Amber Driver

10.10 – 10.30am

Break

10.30 – 11.00am

Kirsty Robertson

11.05 – 11.35am

Mark Swindles

11.40 – 12.10pm

Esther Nunn

12.15 – 12.45pm

Heather McIntyre

12.50 – 1.50pm

Dr Matthew Currell

1.50pm

Close

Time

Name of Organisation/ Presenters

11.00am

Commence

11.00 – 11.30am Katherine Mining Services Association:
Geoff Crowhurst 
11.00 – 11.30am June Tapp   Withdrawn by presenter
11.35 – 12.05pm Errol Lawson
12.10 – 12.40pm Environment Centre NT:
Shar Molloy
12.45 – 1.15pm Vista Gold:
Brent Murdoch
1.15pm Close

Time

Name of Organisation/ Presenters

9.00am

Commence

9.00 – 9.30am

NARMCO (North Australian Rural Management Consultants P/L):
Teresa Cummings

9.30 – 10.00am

Carol Randall and Andrew Smith

10.05 – 10.35am

Big River Station:

Daniel Tapp

10.40 – 11.10am

Annette Raynor

11.10 – 11.30am

Break

11.30 – 12.30pm

Gasfield-free Community Surveys:
Jill Emerson-Smith
Lauren Mellor
Vivienne Soebek
Nancy McDinny
Glenys Somers
Petrena Ariston
Kerrie Mott

12.35 – 1.05pm

Mataranka Hot Springs:
Michael and Glenys Somers

1.05 – 1.45pm

Lunch

1.45 – 2.45pm

Origin Energy:
Stephanie Stonier, Dr David Close and Alex Cote

2.50 – 3.20pm

Samantha Phelan

3.25 – 3.55pm

Cheryl Birch

3.55pm

Close

Time

Name of Organisation/ Presenters

11.00am

Commence

11.00 – 12.00pm

Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association (APPEA):
Adam Welsh

12.05 – 12.35pm

Gadrian Hoosan

12.35 – 1.15pm

Lunch

1.15 – 1.45pm

Raymond Dixon

1.50 – 2.20pm

Andrew Munckton (Via video and conference call)

2.25 – 2.55pm

Dianne Stokes

2.55pm

Close

Purpose of the hearings:

  • For organisations, stakeholders and members of the public to provide additional information or evidence to the Inquiry.
  • To provide feedback on the Inquiry’s Interim Report.
  • For the Inquiry to clarify information it has been provided in more than 250 public submissions.

Guidelines for hearing presentations:

  • Presenters must provide new information or evidence that has not been presented to the Inquiry in a previous hearing or submission.
  • Presenters are strongly encouraged to address any questions provided on notice by the Inquiry.
  • Presenters should, where possible, provide a copy of their presentation/ submission to the Inquiry in advance.
  • Submissions provided after the hearing should be sent to the Inquiry no more than two weeks following the hearing presentation date.

Time allocated for hearing presentations:

  • Hearings will be scheduled for either 30 or 60 minutes, depending on the anticipated length of evidence to be presented and questioning by the Panel.
  • Presenters may indicate a 30 or 60 minute preference when registering, however the length of time allocated will be upon the Inquiry’s discretion.
  • Presenters must conclude their presentations 10 minutes before the allocated time to allow the Inquiry Panel to ask questions.

Live streaming:

  • All hearings will be streamed live to the Inquiry’s website and recorded.
  • The hearings will be tabled as a submission to the Inquiry and uploaded to the Inquiry’s Submissions Library.

Public and media gallery:

  • Members of the public and media are welcome to attend and observe the hearings in the public gallery. Registration is not required.
  • Media may record the hearings and take photos, while not impeding the process of the hearing.
  • All attendees are asked to behave respectfully.

Community Forums 8 August – 12 August 2017

The Inquiry held community information and engagement forums in the following locations:

View the Inquiry Panel slide show (1.7 mb) presented at the community forums.

Regional and Remote Community Forums 22 August – 1 September 2017

The community forums provide an opportunity for people to engage directly with the Inquiry Panel. The forums will also include a short presentation and a discussion session on the Inquiry’s Interim Report.

The schedule of community forums is:

For more information contact the Hydraulic Fracturing Taskforce:
Phone: (+61) 08 8999 6573
Email: fracking.inquiry@nt.gov.au